Morgan Stanley is bullish on Marathon Petroleum (MPC.US): Q3 results beat expectations, refining strength combined with midstream resilience, price target raised to $458.
Morgan Stanley published a research report, maintaining an "Overweight" rating on Marathon Petroleum and raising its price target from $453 to $458.
Morgan Stanley published a research report maintaining its "Overweight" rating on Marathon Petroleum (MPC.US) and raising its price target from $453 to $458. The report noted that Marathon Petroleum's Q3 2026 results beat expectations, with ample cash flow and increased shareholder returns, and announced the sale of two refineries and associated midstream assets to CVR Energy, Inc. (CVI.US) for $4.2 billion, with proceeds to be focused on high-return projects along the Gulf Coast. The bank is bullish on the resilience of its business portfolio and the mid-cycle strength of the refining industry.
Data showed that Marathon Petroleum's Q3 adjusted earnings per share were $26.93, above the market consensus of $26.01 and Morgan Stanley's estimate of $26.56; adjusted EBITDA reached $11.7 billion, 7% above market expectations and 3% above the bank's estimate. By segment, Refining EBITDA was $9.9 billion, also beating expectations, driven primarily by refining throughput rising to 3.15 million barrels per day, 5% above prior estimates, with unit refining margin of $45.70 per barrel, broadly in line with market expectations; Midstream and Renewable Diesel EBITDA came in at $1.9 billion and $254 million, respectively, 5% and 8% above consensus, offsetting pressure from higher corporate headquarters administrative expenses.
On the cash flow front, strong earnings generation drove a quarter-over-quarter increase of approximately $5.5 billion in Marathon Petroleum's cash reserves. The company implemented a total shareholder capital return plan of $3.3 billion, including $3 billion for share repurchases, and simultaneously announced a 10% dividend increase. For Q4 operating guidance, the company provided refining throughput of 3.08 million barrels per day, 5% above market consensus, and operating cost guidance of $5.60 per barrel, 2% better than market expectations. However, management cautioned that Q4 turnaround plans are concentrated at Gulf Coast and West Coast conversion units, which may weigh on product yields; renewable diesel utilization guidance was lowered to 85%, with approximately $65 million in turnaround costs expected.
The asset sale transaction that has drawn significant market attention shows that Marathon Petroleum agreed to sell its St. Paul Park refinery (105,000 bpd capacity), Mandan refinery (72,000 bpd capacity), and associated midstream assets to CVR Energy, Inc. for a base consideration of $4.2 billion, plus inventory value. In terms of proceeds allocation, Marathon Petroleum's parent entity will receive $3.45 billion and its MPLX subsidiary will receive $750 million, with the transaction expected to close by the end of 2026.
Based on financial data disclosed by CVR, the acquisition consideration implies approximately 8.3x the target's 2025 EBITDA and approximately 3.6x trailing twelve-month EBITDA. Proceeds from the asset disposal will be used to optimize the company's capital allocation: Marathon Petroleum plans to direct the funds primarily back to the Gulf Coast for higher-return projects; MPLX plans to invest its share in growth assets in the Permian Basin and Marcellus Shale regions.
On industry outlook, Marathon Petroleum management remains optimistic about refining fundamentals. Management believes current refined product demand is resilient, inventories are at or below the five-year average, and approximately 3 million barrels per day of refining capacity is offline for maintenance, above historical norms, with the recent decline in gasoline prices being a seasonal adjustment. Longer term, the company expects the refining industry to maintain a mid-cycle strength through the end of 2026, with elevated refining margins persisting at least through mid-2027.
Morgan Stanley stated that in an environment of persistent crack spread volatility, Marathon Petroleum's combination of "refining operations + more stable midstream assets" offers both scale advantages and operational execution, allowing it to benefit from a downstream industry recovery while demonstrating stronger earnings resilience when the macro environment weakens. Meanwhile, MPLX's stable dividend cash flow (approximately $2.8 billion) is sufficient to cover Marathon Petroleum's dividend and routine capital expenditures, and management has committed to returning all excess free cash flow to shareholders through buybacks. The bank estimates the company's total shareholder returns for full-year 2026 could reach $10.5 billion.
Related Articles

AIRDOC-B (02251) repurchased 16,300 shares on November 5 for approximately HK$148,200.

SUN HUNG KAI CO (00086) repurchased 44,000 shares for HK$170,300 on November 5.

SWIREPROPERTIES (01972): Pacific Place occupancy rate 97% in Q3, rents down 12%
AIRDOC-B (02251) repurchased 16,300 shares on November 5 for approximately HK$148,200.

SUN HUNG KAI CO (00086) repurchased 44,000 shares for HK$170,300 on November 5.

SWIREPROPERTIES (01972): Pacific Place occupancy rate 97% in Q3, rents down 12%






